Costs · official fees and estimated prices

What your German Year really costs

Your blocked account pays out €992 a month (the official 2026 amount). About €250 of that goes on fixed costs; rent decides the rest. Pick your city and see where the money goes.

*Estimate*Estimated cost. Prices are subject to change. Everyday prices are estimated ranges; fixed official fees are shown at their exact 2026 rate.

Interactive

Budget planner

*Estimate*Estimated cost. Prices are subject to change. Everyday prices are estimated ranges; fixed official fees are shown at their exact 2026 rate.

Housing
Lifestyle

Schmalkalden · Dorm · Typical

Covered

€875

€117 left of your €992 monthly payout

€992
  • Rent€265
  • Fixed costs€250
  • Food€230
  • Trips€60
  • Fun€70
  • Gym€0

Fixed costs every month (€250)

Health insurance €141.16 · Semester fee ÷ 6 €55.30 · Phone ~€12* · Broadcast fee ÷ 3 €6.12 · Toiletries ~€35*

Price list

Prices for everything

Schmalkalden is rated affordable. Rent: dorm €231–300, WG room €230–350, own flat €320–480 per month.

*Estimate*Estimated cost. Prices are subject to change. Everyday prices are estimated ranges; fixed official fees are shown at their exact 2026 rate.

Fees & paperwork
Semester fee€280–420 / semesterSet by each university and includes the €226.80 Deutschlandsemesterticket. Hochschule Schmalkalden: €331.80 for winter 2026/27.
Blocked account payout€992 / monthOfficial 2026 amount for study visas: €11,904 for 12 months. Providers charge a one-off fee.
Public health insurance€141.16 / monthTK student rate for 2026, under 23. From 23 without children: €146.29. Other public insurers differ by a few euros.
Visa (national D visa)€75 oncePaid at the German embassy in Amman.
Residence permit€100 onceFirst permit at the immigration office (Ausländerbehörde). Extending it by more than 3 months costs €93.
Broadcast fee (Rundfunkbeitrag)€18.36 / monthPer flat, split among flatmates: €6.12 each with three.
Biometric photos€9–13.50 oncePhoto booth or drugstore (dm, Rossmann).
Housing extras
Deposit (Kaution)€300–1,500 onceDorms usually a few hundred euros; private flats up to 3 months of cold rent.
Home internet€9–27 / monthDorm LAN is sometimes extra, or split a WG contract.
Furniture & kitchen basics€45–180 onceKleinanzeigen, IKEA, leftovers from outgoing students.
Bedding & towels€35–70 onceIKEA, Primark, TK Maxx.
Household liability insurance€2.70–5.50 / monthHaftpflicht: cheap and strongly recommended.
Food & groceries
Groceries€135–205 / monthCooking at home, shopping at Aldi, Lidl, Netto, Penny and Kaufland.
Mensa main meal€2.30–4.50 / mealStudent price with your student card.
Bread rolls (Brötchen)€0.40–0.70 / pieceSupermarket rolls are cheaper than bakery ones.
Halal chicken (1 kg)€6.50–10 / kgTurkish or Arabic supermarkets.
Rice (1 kg)€1.40–2.70 / kgBasmati costs more.
Hummus / tahini jar€1.80–3.50 / jarArabic shops and big supermarkets.
Milk (1 L)€0.90–1.20 / litre
Eggs (10)€2.30–3 / pack
Eating out & drinks
Döner / falafel€6.50–8 / mealThe student staple.
Pizza in a restaurant€8–12.50 / meal
Restaurant main course€11.50–20 / meal
Shawarma plate€9–13.50 / mealArabic restaurants in bigger cities.
Coffee / cappuccino€2.30–4 / cupCheaper in the Mensa café.
Soft drink / juice in a café€2.70–4 / glass
Water bottle (supermarket)€0.30–0.70 / bottlePlus a small deposit you get back. Tap water is safe to drink.
Ice cream scoop€1.60–2.30 / scoop
Transport
Regional trains & buses, all Germany€0 extraThe Deutschlandsemesterticket is part of the semester fee at almost every host university: €226.80 a semester (€37.80 a month) from winter 2026/27.
Deutschlandticket (no semester ticket)€63 / monthOnly if your university has no semester ticket. Monthly subscription, cancel any month.
My BahnCard 25 (under 27)€39.90 / year25% off ICE and IC tickets, 2nd class. Cancel at least 6 weeks before the year ends, or it renews.
ICE / IC long-distance train€18–80 / tripBook early for Sparpreis tickets.
FlixBus to big cities€10–35 / trip
Used bike€70–180 onceKleinanzeigen or university bike markets. Buy a good lock.
E-scooter ride€2.70–5.50 / rideLime, Tier and Voi in bigger cities.
Taxi (5 km)€13.50–20 / ride
Flight to Amman (return)€220–480 / returnFrom Frankfurt, Berlin or Munich. Book 2–3 months ahead.
Services & phone
Prepaid SIM with data€8–15 / monthAldi Talk, Lidl Connect, Congstar, Fraenk.
Bank account€0–6 / monthOnline banks (N26, DKB, C24) are usually free.
Haircut€13.50–22.50 / cutBarbers are often cheaper.
Laundry (dorm machine)€1.40–2.70 / wash
Printing (per page)€0.05–0.10 / pageUniversity printers with your student card.
Doctor visit€0 / visitCovered by public health insurance. Bring your card.
Prescription medicine€5–10 / itemCo-payment set by law: 10% of the price, at least €5 and at most €10 per item.
Gyms & sport
University sports courses€0–30 / semesterFootball, volleyball, climbing, fitness: often free or almost free.
Budget gym (McFit, FitX, clever fit)€18–30 / monthCheck the contract length and sign-up fee.
Public swimming pool€2.70–5.50 / entryStudent discount with ID.
Climbing / bouldering hall€9–13.50 / entry
Football boots / sports gear€27–70 onceDecathlon is the budget choice.
Fun & activities
Cinema€7–11.50 / ticketCheaper on discount days (often Tue or Wed).
Museum€3.50–9 / entryStudent prices with ID; many museums are free on certain days.
Castle / palace visit€4.50–13.50 / entry
Bundesliga football ticket€13.50–40 / ticketStanding tickets are cheapest. Book early.
Escape room / bowling€11–22.50 / person
Student party entry€2.70–9 / entry
Christmas market snack€2.70–5.50 / itemRoasted almonds, crêpes, children's punch.
Weekend trip (hostel + food)€55–135 / tripTravel is free on regional trains with your ticket.
Clothes & seasonal
Winter jacket€55–135 onceYou will need it from November to March.
Winter boots€35–90 onceWaterproof. Snow and slush are common.
Rain jacket / umbrella€13.50–55 once
Toiletries & drugstore€22.50–35 / monthdm and Rossmann.

Schmalkalden

All nine combinations

Every combination of housing and lifestyle, compared with the €992 a month from your blocked account. The same layout as the Schmalkalden Survival Book.
Covered: €100+ leftTight: €0–99 leftOver budget

Dorm€265 rent · Studierendenwerk room, bills included

Dorm · SaverCovered

€735

€257 left of €992

Rent €265 · Food €170 · Trips €20 · Fun €30 · Fixed €250

Dorm · TypicalCovered

€875

€117 left of €992

Rent €265 · Food €230 · Trips €60 · Fun €70 · Fixed €250

Dorm · ComfortOver budget

€1,105

€113 over €992

Rent €265 · Food €320 · Trips €140 · Fun €130 · Fixed €250

WG room€290 rent · Private shared flat

WG room · SaverCovered

€760

€232 left of €992

Rent €290 · Food €170 · Trips €20 · Fun €30 · Fixed €250

WG room · TypicalTight

€900

€92 left of €992

Rent €290 · Food €230 · Trips €60 · Fun €70 · Fixed €250

WG room · ComfortOver budget

€1,130

€138 over €992

Rent €290 · Food €320 · Trips €140 · Fun €130 · Fixed €250

Own flat€400 rent · One-room flat, warm rent

Own flat · SaverCovered

€870

€122 left of €992

Rent €400 · Food €170 · Trips €20 · Fun €30 · Fixed €250

Own flat · TypicalOver budget

€1,010

€18 over €992

Rent €400 · Food €230 · Trips €60 · Fun €70 · Fixed €250

Own flat · ComfortOver budget

€1,240

€248 over €992

Rent €400 · Food €320 · Trips €140 · Fun €130 · Fixed €250

Rent levels

Every host city by price level

Rent bands are realistic student ranges from German rent surveys and Studierendenwerk prices. A WG room in a level-1 city can cost three times as much as one in a level-5 town.

Level 1

Very expensive

Dorm €320–480
WG €650–850
Flat €950–1350

Level 2

Expensive

Dorm €290–420
WG €520–700
Flat €750–1100

Level 3

Above average

Dorm €260–380
WG €420–560
Flat €600–850

Level 4

Average

Dorm €240–340
WG €340–460
Flat €480–700

Level 5

Affordable

Dorm €220–310
WG €260–380
Flat €360–540

How to read these numbers. Fixed official costs (blocked account, health insurance, semester ticket, broadcast fee, visa and residence permit) are shown at their exact 2026 rates; they can change once a year. Everyday prices are typical ranges, not quotes, and Schmalkalden rents come from the Studierendenwerk Thüringen. Confirm fees and deadlines on the official pages before you pay.