Costs · official fees and estimated prices
What your German Year really costs
Your blocked account pays out €992 a month (the official 2026 amount). About €250 of that goes on fixed costs; rent decides the rest. Pick your city and see where the money goes.
*Estimate*Estimated cost. Prices are subject to change. Everyday prices are estimated ranges; fixed official fees are shown at their exact 2026 rate.
Interactive
Budget planner
*Estimate*Estimated cost. Prices are subject to change. Everyday prices are estimated ranges; fixed official fees are shown at their exact 2026 rate.
Schmalkalden · Dorm · Typical
Covered€875
€117 left of your €992 monthly payout
- Rent€265
- Fixed costs€250
- Food€230
- Trips€60
- Fun€70
- Gym€0
Fixed costs every month (€250)
Health insurance €141.16 · Semester fee ÷ 6 €55.30 · Phone ~€12* · Broadcast fee ÷ 3 €6.12 · Toiletries ~€35*
Price list
Prices for everything
*Estimate*Estimated cost. Prices are subject to change. Everyday prices are estimated ranges; fixed official fees are shown at their exact 2026 rate.
| Item | Price in Schmalkalden | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Fees & paperwork | ||
| Semester fee | €280–420 / semester | Set by each university and includes the €226.80 Deutschlandsemesterticket. Hochschule Schmalkalden: €331.80 for winter 2026/27. |
| Blocked account payout | €992 / month | Official 2026 amount for study visas: €11,904 for 12 months. Providers charge a one-off fee. |
| Public health insurance | €141.16 / month | TK student rate for 2026, under 23. From 23 without children: €146.29. Other public insurers differ by a few euros. |
| Visa (national D visa) | €75 once | Paid at the German embassy in Amman. |
| Residence permit | €100 once | First permit at the immigration office (Ausländerbehörde). Extending it by more than 3 months costs €93. |
| Broadcast fee (Rundfunkbeitrag) | €18.36 / month | Per flat, split among flatmates: €6.12 each with three. |
| Biometric photos | €9–13.50 once | Photo booth or drugstore (dm, Rossmann). |
| Housing extras | ||
| Deposit (Kaution) | €300–1,500 once | Dorms usually a few hundred euros; private flats up to 3 months of cold rent. |
| Home internet | €9–27 / month | Dorm LAN is sometimes extra, or split a WG contract. |
| Furniture & kitchen basics | €45–180 once | Kleinanzeigen, IKEA, leftovers from outgoing students. |
| Bedding & towels | €35–70 once | IKEA, Primark, TK Maxx. |
| Household liability insurance | €2.70–5.50 / month | Haftpflicht: cheap and strongly recommended. |
| Food & groceries | ||
| Groceries | €135–205 / month | Cooking at home, shopping at Aldi, Lidl, Netto, Penny and Kaufland. |
| Mensa main meal | €2.30–4.50 / meal | Student price with your student card. |
| Bread rolls (Brötchen) | €0.40–0.70 / piece | Supermarket rolls are cheaper than bakery ones. |
| Halal chicken (1 kg) | €6.50–10 / kg | Turkish or Arabic supermarkets. |
| Rice (1 kg) | €1.40–2.70 / kg | Basmati costs more. |
| Hummus / tahini jar | €1.80–3.50 / jar | Arabic shops and big supermarkets. |
| Milk (1 L) | €0.90–1.20 / litre | |
| Eggs (10) | €2.30–3 / pack | |
| Eating out & drinks | ||
| Döner / falafel | €6.50–8 / meal | The student staple. |
| Pizza in a restaurant | €8–12.50 / meal | |
| Restaurant main course | €11.50–20 / meal | |
| Shawarma plate | €9–13.50 / meal | Arabic restaurants in bigger cities. |
| Coffee / cappuccino | €2.30–4 / cup | Cheaper in the Mensa café. |
| Soft drink / juice in a café | €2.70–4 / glass | |
| Water bottle (supermarket) | €0.30–0.70 / bottle | Plus a small deposit you get back. Tap water is safe to drink. |
| Ice cream scoop | €1.60–2.30 / scoop | |
| Transport | ||
| Regional trains & buses, all Germany | €0 extra | The Deutschlandsemesterticket is part of the semester fee at almost every host university: €226.80 a semester (€37.80 a month) from winter 2026/27. |
| Deutschlandticket (no semester ticket) | €63 / month | Only if your university has no semester ticket. Monthly subscription, cancel any month. |
| My BahnCard 25 (under 27) | €39.90 / year | 25% off ICE and IC tickets, 2nd class. Cancel at least 6 weeks before the year ends, or it renews. |
| ICE / IC long-distance train | €18–80 / trip | Book early for Sparpreis tickets. |
| FlixBus to big cities | €10–35 / trip | |
| Used bike | €70–180 once | Kleinanzeigen or university bike markets. Buy a good lock. |
| E-scooter ride | €2.70–5.50 / ride | Lime, Tier and Voi in bigger cities. |
| Taxi (5 km) | €13.50–20 / ride | |
| Flight to Amman (return) | €220–480 / return | From Frankfurt, Berlin or Munich. Book 2–3 months ahead. |
| Services & phone | ||
| Prepaid SIM with data | €8–15 / month | Aldi Talk, Lidl Connect, Congstar, Fraenk. |
| Bank account | €0–6 / month | Online banks (N26, DKB, C24) are usually free. |
| Haircut | €13.50–22.50 / cut | Barbers are often cheaper. |
| Laundry (dorm machine) | €1.40–2.70 / wash | |
| Printing (per page) | €0.05–0.10 / page | University printers with your student card. |
| Doctor visit | €0 / visit | Covered by public health insurance. Bring your card. |
| Prescription medicine | €5–10 / item | Co-payment set by law: 10% of the price, at least €5 and at most €10 per item. |
| Gyms & sport | ||
| University sports courses | €0–30 / semester | Football, volleyball, climbing, fitness: often free or almost free. |
| Budget gym (McFit, FitX, clever fit) | €18–30 / month | Check the contract length and sign-up fee. |
| Public swimming pool | €2.70–5.50 / entry | Student discount with ID. |
| Climbing / bouldering hall | €9–13.50 / entry | |
| Football boots / sports gear | €27–70 once | Decathlon is the budget choice. |
| Fun & activities | ||
| Cinema | €7–11.50 / ticket | Cheaper on discount days (often Tue or Wed). |
| Museum | €3.50–9 / entry | Student prices with ID; many museums are free on certain days. |
| Castle / palace visit | €4.50–13.50 / entry | |
| Bundesliga football ticket | €13.50–40 / ticket | Standing tickets are cheapest. Book early. |
| Escape room / bowling | €11–22.50 / person | |
| Student party entry | €2.70–9 / entry | |
| Christmas market snack | €2.70–5.50 / item | Roasted almonds, crêpes, children's punch. |
| Weekend trip (hostel + food) | €55–135 / trip | Travel is free on regional trains with your ticket. |
| Clothes & seasonal | ||
| Winter jacket | €55–135 once | You will need it from November to March. |
| Winter boots | €35–90 once | Waterproof. Snow and slush are common. |
| Rain jacket / umbrella | €13.50–55 once | |
| Toiletries & drugstore | €22.50–35 / month | dm and Rossmann. |
Schmalkalden
All nine combinations
Dorm€265 rent · Studierendenwerk room, bills included
€735
€257 left of €992
Rent €265 · Food €170 · Trips €20 · Fun €30 · Fixed €250
€875
€117 left of €992
Rent €265 · Food €230 · Trips €60 · Fun €70 · Fixed €250
€1,105
€113 over €992
Rent €265 · Food €320 · Trips €140 · Fun €130 · Fixed €250
WG room€290 rent · Private shared flat
€760
€232 left of €992
Rent €290 · Food €170 · Trips €20 · Fun €30 · Fixed €250
€900
€92 left of €992
Rent €290 · Food €230 · Trips €60 · Fun €70 · Fixed €250
€1,130
€138 over €992
Rent €290 · Food €320 · Trips €140 · Fun €130 · Fixed €250
Own flat€400 rent · One-room flat, warm rent
€870
€122 left of €992
Rent €400 · Food €170 · Trips €20 · Fun €30 · Fixed €250
€1,010
€18 over €992
Rent €400 · Food €230 · Trips €60 · Fun €70 · Fixed €250
€1,240
€248 over €992
Rent €400 · Food €320 · Trips €140 · Fun €130 · Fixed €250
Rent levels
Every host city by price level
Level 1
Very expensive
Dorm €320–480
WG €650–850
Flat €950–1350
Level 2
Expensive
Dorm €290–420
WG €520–700
Flat €750–1100
Level 3
Above average
Dorm €260–380
WG €420–560
Flat €600–850
Level 4
Average
Dorm €240–340
WG €340–460
Flat €480–700
Level 5
Affordable
Dorm €220–310
WG €260–380
Flat €360–540